Open Mon-Fri: 10am – 3pm
United Kingdom 0800 328 1699

Privacy Policy

1. Policy statement

This privacy policy (together with our website terms & conditions and any other documents referred to within this policy) describes how Mobility at Sea collects, uses, and stores the personal information you provide ("personal data") to us through our website or offline (by telephone/in person).

We have a legal duty to protect any personal data that we collect from you under the data protection legislation (GDPR). Mobility at Sea safeguards your personal data and maintains security standards to prevent any unauthorised access.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, please contact us through our website at www.mobilityatsea.co.uk, by email at info@mobilityatsea.co.uk, or by letter to our office at Unit 10-11 The Parkwood Centre, Aston Road, Waterlooville, Hampshire PO7 7HT.

2. What do we use your information for?

We require personal data when you register on our website or offline, make a booking, respond to a survey, fill out a form or contact us.

The personal data we collect from you is necessary to enable us to arrange and provide services under contract for you. To do this, we may use your personal data in the following ways:

The purpose will be for:

We will also process your personal data in pursuit of our legitimate interests to improve and promote our services:

We may also be required to process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations under PECR & GDPR regulations.

Failure to provide your personal data when making a booking will mean that we will not be able to process your booking.

3. What information do we collect?

We may collect the following personal data from you through our website or over the phone/ in person:

4. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Acting as an equipment supplier, we may share your personal data onto any third-party, for example: cruise operator / travel company; as necessary to complete your booking.

Your personal data may be accessed by or given to our staff, contractors and agents who assist us or act on our behalf:

Your personal data, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

Your personal data is held on our computer records and paper records in the [UK / EU].

Your personal data may be transferred outside of the EU for the purpose of

5. How do we protect your information?

The security of your personal data is important to us. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal data when you make a booking or enter, submit, or access your personal data.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied commercially sensitive / credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database only to be accessed by those authorised with special access rights to our systems who are required to keep the information confidential.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect your personal data, both during transmission and once we receive it, against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website, any transmission is at your own risk.

6. How long do we keep your information?

We will retain some of your information (medical condition etc) for as long as your account is active which is defined as the period leading up to and including the hire period and 90 days post hire as a minimum. We will retain all other information necessary to comply with our legal obligations, accounting and dispute resolution.       

7. Third-party links on the Mobility at Sea Website

Our website includes links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to Mobility at Sea.

Other websites have their own privacy policies and when clicking through to another website we strongly recommend reading its privacy policy, especially as the way in which personal data is collected may vary.

Any views or opinions along with special offers and promotions on external websites may not represent the product offering / opinion or special offers at Mobility at Sea or its associated brands.

8. Social Networks

We use social media networks (such as Facebook and Twitter) to help communicate how our services enable people to enjoy their cruises and to help promote our services. We sometimes share information such as messages, photos, and videos with others in our network.

9. Your rights

You have the following rights under the data protection legislation in relation to your personal data held by us:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us on info@mobilityatsea.co.uk providing details of your request.

If you are dissatisfied with our data processing activities, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

10. Online and offline privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies only to personal data collected through our website and offline.

11. Terms and conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.mobilityatsea.co.uk/terms-and-conditions

12. Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on http://www.mobilityatsea.co.uk/privacy

This policy was last modified on 25 April 2018


Related articles

Mobility at Sea®
Unit 10-11,
The Parkwood Centre,
Aston Road,
Waterlooville,
Hampshire, PO7 7HT

Mon to Fri: 10am – 3pm;
Sat: Closed

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies. Dismiss